ANR Environmental Health & Safety
University of California
ANR Environmental Health & Safety

Work Place Training

Question

Are there a minimum number of safety trainings that are required per year? For example, is one safety training a month required?

Answer

Cal-OSHA Code of Regulations (CCR) Title 8, Section 3204 requires training and instruction to new employees and to employees when given new job assignments for which training has not previously been received.

 

Training is also required whenever new substances, processes, procedures or equipment are introduced to the workplace and represent a new hazard - also whenever the employer is made aware of a new or previously unrecognized hazard.

 

Although most training is only required upon initial assignment, it is our policy to have refresher training every 5 years.  Some topics such as respiratory protection, or operation of tractors or heavy equipment require annual training.

A chart listing possible training topics and required frequencies is part of the Injury and Illness Prevention Program (IIPP) and is posted on the UC ANR EH&S website : Employee Health and Safety Training

 

Last Updated

October 18, 2010


Webmaster Email: mczwahlen@ucanr.edu